McAllister v. U.S. Veterans Initiative
[…] Even if the Third Amended Complaint could be read as including a claim under section 378-32 (e.g., by virtue of the general chapter 378 claim asserted in Cause of Action VI), any such claim fails because McAllister does not show that he meets the prerequisites for such a claim.

McAllister provides no indication as to what evidence he would present at trial to show that he was discharged or otherwise discriminated against "solely" because he suffered a work injury, as required by section 378-32. Nor does he even attempt to show how he escapes the express exception in section 378-32 when an employee "is no longer capable of performing the employee's work as a result of the work injury and the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable of performing." McAllister was away from the job for more than nine months. His reliance on doctor's recommendations indicates that he was no longer capable of performing his work, and he identifies no alternate USVI position that he could have worked at.