McAllister v. U.S. Veterans Initiative
[…] USVI is entitled to summary judgment on McAllister's claim that USVI failed to provide reasonable accommodations.

C. McAllister's Remaining State Law Claims Fail.

1. McAllister's Claim Under Section 378-32 of Hawaii Revised Statutes Fails.

In his opposition to Defendants' motion for summary judgment, McAllister argues that he was terminated in violation of section 378-32 of Hawaii Revised Statutes. See ECF No. 87, PageID #s 976-78. McAllister may not proceed under section 378-32.

In the first place, the Third Amended Complaint does not even mention section 378-32, either explicitly or implicitly. Section 378-32 makes it unlawful under Hawaii law for any employer to suspend, discharge, or discriminate against any employee "[s]olely because the employee has suffered a work injury which arose out of and in the course of the employee's employment with the employer and which is compensable under chapter 386 unless the employee is no longer capable of performing the employee's work as a result of the work injury and the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable of performing." Section 378-32 gives an aggrieved employee first preference for reemployment.