Mcallister v. State Insurance Department
[…] The court does not agree with that interpretation.

The plaintiff must serve and file a complaint within forty-five days of the decision. General Statutes § 4-183(c). Were the final decision considered when the Commissioner denied the motion to reopen, the plaintiffs' appeal would have been timely.

Under the UAPA, the Commissioner clearly had the authority to resolve her department's license revocation proceeding by default. See General Statutes § 4-177(c) ("[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party").