McAlister v. State
[…] The court found that the Petitioner was incarcerated at the time of the offenses and that he was an offender whose record of criminal activity was extensive. The court ordered consecutive sentences.

The determination of concurrent or consecutive sentences is a matter left to the discretion of the trial court and should not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Blouvet, 965 S.W.2d 489, 495 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). Consecutive sentencing is guided by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) (2010), which states, in pertinent part, that the court may order sentences to run consecutively if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that "the defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive." T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(2).