McAlister v. State
[…] He said, though, that his destroying prison property was more than his snapping. He said that he knew what he was doing during his most recent outburst but that he did not think about the consequences because he "tripped out."

Although the presentence report was not included in the appellate record of the conviction, the trial court stated that it had received and reviewed the report and found that the Defendant was a multiple offender based on his prior convictions. The court found that mitigating factor (1) applied. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) ("The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury"). The court found that enhancement factor (1) applied. See T.C.A. § 40-35-114(1) ("The defendant has a previous history of criminal convictions or criminal behavior, in addition to those necessary to establish the appropriate range").