McAlister v. State
[…] The jury was presented evidence related to the Petitioner's mental health, previous medical history, and solitary confinement.

With regard to counsel's failure to file mitigating factors with the court and to object to the State's enhancement factors, we conclude that counsel was not deficient. The record shows that counsel filed a sentencing memorandum on November 5, 2009. Counsel argued that mitigating factors (1), (2), and (12) applied. See T.C.A. §§ 40-35-113(1) (2010) ("The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury"); -113(2) ("The defendant acted under strong provocation"), and -113(12) ("The defendant acted under duress . . . , even though the duress . . . is not sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime").

The State argued that enhancement factors (1) and (13)(I) applied.