McAlester v. Sinclair Refining Co.
[…] Before HUTCHESON, WALLER, and LEE, Circuit Judges.


Oliver McAlester, an employee of the Sinclair Refining Company, sustained injuries in the course of his employment from which he died. All actual damages resulting to appellants, the heirs at law of the decedent, were discharged in full by the compensation insurance carrier. This suit was brought by appellants to recover exemplary damages on the theory that the injuries sustained by the decedent were the direct and proximate result of the gross negligence of the Sinclair Refining Company, the cause of action being predicated upon Article 16, Section 26, of the Constitution of the State of Texas, Vernon's Ann.St., and the Workmen's Compensation Act of Texas, which provide, respectively:

"Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide."