McAfee v. Missouri
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1345 governs actions in which the United States is a plaintiff, and provides that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.” The Court notes that the United States is not the plaintiff in this action, and that this section does not provide a jurisdictional basis.

28 U.S.C. § 1348 governs actions in which a banking association is a party, and provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter.” The Court notes that this case does not implicate an action in which a banking association is a party. Thus, this section does not provide a jurisdictional basis.