McAdams v. United States
[…] See supra Cestonaro, 211 F.3d at 756 n.5.

Plaintiff counters by emphasizing statements from one of the Navy official affidavits submitted by Defendant as evidence that “established policy” requires that “the Philadelphia Navy Yard is to be inspected every five years” and that these inspections yielded the need for protective improvements or repairs.

Defendant's reference to a duo of statutes concerning the general repair of military facilities is in the right ballpark and the use of the word “may” in Section 2811's description of the Secretary's authority concerning maintenance of facilities sounds in discretion, not policy dictation. See 10 U.S.C. § 2811(a) (“Using funds available to the Secretary concerned for operation and maintenance, the Secretary concerned may carry out repair projects for an entire single-purpose facility or one or more functional areas of a multipurpose facility.”). In the absence of a “specifically proscribe[d] course of action,” the first prong of the exception is triggered. Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 322.

The Court also reviewed the three affidavits submitted by Defendant attached to its responsive briefing.