M.C. v. State
[…] In this case, M.C. argues that the restitution order exceeds his plea agreement because the offenses he pled guilty to did not include an admission of fault for the accident or damages for injuries to the victims or their vehicles. Particularly, M.C. claims that the offenses he admitted to establish that he left the scene of the accident, but do not establish his fault or liability for the accident. Therefore, M.C. maintains that the trial court was not authorized to order him to pay restitution to the victims. We agree with M.C.

Indiana Code section 31-37-19-5(4) provides that a juvenile court may order a child "to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim's loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing." The "victim" is not limited to the person or entity actually subjected to the commission of the crime.