M.C. Davis v. Browning Ferris Industries
[…] 2. Form 21 and Form 26 Agreements for the payment of disability compensation are permitted under the Workers' Compensation Act pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82. As set forth in the Order for the Full Commission by Buck Lattimore, Chairman, filed February 2, 2007, which is incorporated by reference herein, the statute applicable to the Form 26 Agreement approved by the Industrial Commission in I.C. No. 924831 on September 27, 2001, and the Form 21 Agreement approved by the Industrial Commission in I.C. No. 95389 on December 7, 2001, is the version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82 which was in effect when the agreements were approved by the Commission in September and December 2001. That version of the statute stated, in relevant part: "The memorandum of agreement, accompanied by a full and complete medical report , shall be filed with and approved by the Commission; otherwise such agreement shall be voidable by the employee or his dependents." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82(a) (2001) (emphasis added).

3. In Vernon v. Steven L. Mabe Builders, 336 N.C. 425, 444 S.E.2d 191 (1994), the Supreme Court of North Carolina held that the Workers' Compensation Act in general, and N.C. Gen.