MBNA AMERICA BANK, N.A. v. TACKLESON
[…] The defendants did not urge any grounds for vacation, modification, or correction. The application to confirm was in compliance with the personal service provisions of section 679A.15. The order was not entered until more than ninety days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant. See Iowa Code §§ 679A.12(3), 679A.13(1).

The district court found that there was no executed written agreement to submit the credit card balance claim to arbitration. Section 679A.1(2) reads:

A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration a future controversy arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable unless grounds exist at law or in equity for the revocation of the contract. This subsection shall not apply to the following:

a. A contract of adhesion.

b. A contract between employers and employees.

c. Unless otherwise provided in a separate writing executed by all parties to the contract, any claim sounding in tort whether or not involving a breach of contract.

The arbitrator found that "[t]he parties entered into an agreement providing that the matter shall be resolved through binding arbitration. . . ." Attached to the motion to confirm was a credit card agreement wherein the applicants agree to those terms and conditions.