MBL Life Assurance Corp. v. Suarez
[…] Saez stated that she had no recollection of making such statement, although she admitted in her deposition that her daughter reminded her that she had done so. When a witness states that she does not recall questions asked or answers given at a previous time, the law provides that extrinsic evidence of the prior statement is admissible. See Pugh v. State, 637 So.2d 313 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994) (where witness did not remember questions asked or answers given regarding his previous "critical testimony," section 90.614(2) allows the admission of extrinsic evidence of the "critical testimony."); see also § 90.614(2), Fla. Stat.("[i]f a witness . . . does not distinctly admit making the prior inconsistent statement, extrinsic evidence of such statement is admissible").

Because it was a discovery deposition, and not a deposition taken for use at trial, defense counsel was not required to present Saez with her prior statement and/or to ask about its contents.