MBL Life Assurance Corp. v. Suarez
[…] See § 90.902, Fla. Stat. (1995). See also,e.g., Fox v. United States, 934 F. Supp. 1133, 1136 (N.D.Cal. 1996) (Coast Guard investigatory report regarding incident could be admitted into evidence in wrongful death and negligence action);In re Nautilus Motor Tanker Co., Ltd., 862 F. Supp. 1251, 1255 (D.N.J. 1994) (Coast Guard investigatory report, where the Coast Guard was not a party, was deemed trustworthy and therefore admissible).

Section 90.902 provides in pertinent part:

Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required for:

(1) A document bearing:

(a) A seal purporting to be that of the United States or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession thereof; the Panama Canal Zone; the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; or a court, political subdivision, department, officer, or agency of any of them; . . .

Moreover, even if the defendants did not meet the foundational requirements of section 90.614(2), which we find they did, the prior inconsistent statement should still have been admitted into evidence because "the interests of justice" otherwise required it. See § 90.614(2).