Mbewe v. Delbalso
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has also held that the prison grievance process constitutes an adequate postdeprivation remedy for claims like those asserted here, even if the plaintiff disagrees with the results. Thus, if Mbewe is attempting to assert a Fourteenth Amendment deprivation-of-property claim, that claim fails and must be dismissed with prejudice.

See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8522(a), (b)(3) (waiving state statutory sovereign immunity for negligent acts related to the “care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties”); see also Cruz v. SCI-SMR Dietary Servs., 566 Fed.Appx. 158, 160 (3d Cir. 2014) (nonprecedential) (noting that district court correctly dismissed Fourteenth Amendment due process property deprivation claim due to existence of state postdeprivation remedies).

See Tillman v. Lebanon Cnty. Corr.