MBA Associates, Inc. v. Los Angeles Unified School District
[…] MBA argues that the action is based on District's failure to discharge a mandatory statutory duty. Government Code section 815.6 provides: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." (Emphasis added.)

Lacking here is an "injury" which is defined by Government Code section 810.8. The injury must be "of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person." (Ibid.) The Law Revision Comment to Government Code section 810.8 states in part: "The purpose of the definition is to make clear that public entities and public employees may be held liable only for injuries to the kind of interests that have been protected by the courts in actions between private persons."(Cal. Law Revision Com., com. 32 West's Ann. Gov. Code (1996) foll. § 810.8, p. 155.)

Government Code section 810.8 states: "'Injury' means death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person."

MBA claims that District breached a mandatory duty under the Prevailing Wage Law to ensure that MBA paid the fringe benefits to the IBEW trust fund. In Aubry v.