Mazzei v. All Island Equity, Inc.
[…] Judiciary Law § 753 (5) provides:

A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness.

Judiciary Law § 754 provides, in pertinent part:

In a case specified in section seven hundred and fifty-three, or in any other case where it is specially prescribed by law, that a court of record, or a judge thereof, or a referee appointed by the court, has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, or generally as a contempt, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct; and a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding pending in the court, or before the judge or the referee, may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced thereby, the offense must be punished as prescribed in the following sections of this article.

So, the Second Department holds:

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 753, a court wishing to punish a party for violating a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction can only impose a fine or imprisonment, or both. The Supreme Court exceeds its authority when it fashions a remedy not contemplated by the statute ( see Pitterson v. Watson , 299 A.D.2d 467, 750 N.Y.S.2d 317; McCain v. Dinkins , 192 A.D.2d 217, 601 N.Y.S.2d 271; Couture v. Garland , 105 A.D.2d 1158, 482 N.Y.S.2d 182)

Parker v. Top Homes, Inc. , 58 A.D.3d, at 819; see also Pitterson v. Watson , 299 A.D.2d 467, 750 N.Y.S.2d 317 [2nd Dept.,2002].

Judiciary Law § 773 provides:

If an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender, and the case is not one where it is specially prescribed by law, that an action may be maintained to recover damages for the loss or injury, a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court.