Mazzei v. All Island Equity, Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court exceeds its authority when it fashions a remedy not contemplated by the statute ( see Pitterson v. Watson , 299 A.D.2d 467, 750 N.Y.S.2d 317; McCain v. Dinkins , 192 A.D.2d 217, 601 N.Y.S.2d 271; Couture v. Garland , 105 A.D.2d 1158, 482 N.Y.S.2d 182)

Parker v. Top Homes, Inc. , 58 A.D.3d, at 819; see also Pitterson v. Watson , 299 A.D.2d 467, 750 N.Y.S.2d 317 [2nd Dept.,2002].

Judiciary Law § 773 provides:

If an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender, and the case is not one where it is specially prescribed by law, that an action may be maintained to recover damages for the loss or injury, a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court. The payment and acceptance of such a fine constitute a bar to an action by the aggrieved party, to recover damages for the loss or injury.

Where it is not shown that such an actual loss or injury has been caused, a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and two hundred and fifty dollars in addition thereto, and must be collected and paid, in like manner. A corporation may be fined as prescribed in this section.

The defendant failed to comply with a post judgment subpoena. The defendant fails to proffer a reasonable excuse for January 28, 2011 nonappearance and failure to provide certain documents at the deposition.