Mazzaferri v. Mazzaferri
[…] (Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara (1994) 7 Cal.4th 725, 740-741.) Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10), however, expressly allows appeal from "an order made appealable by the Probate Code." The orders approving the accountings, confirming Mazzaferri as trustee and confirming the validity of the 2006 MLT were appealable pursuant to Probate Code section 1300, subdivisions (b) [settling an account of a fiduciary] and (c) ["[a]uthorizing, instructing or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary"], and section 1304 ["[a]ny final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9)" except orders compelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee or accepting the resignation of a trustee.