Mazurkiewicz v. Platinum Grp. Props., LLC
[…] He compares section 12.5-10(b) of the Urbana Code to section 2 of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (815 ILCS 510/2(a) (West 2010)), which contains a nonexhaustive list of deceptive trade practices (Francorp, Inc. v. Siebert, 211 F. Supp. 2d 1051, 1054 (N.D. Ill. 2002)), and to section 1692e of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. § 1692e (1996)), which contains a nonexhaustive list of unfair debt collection practices (Miller v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, No. 1:06-CV-207-TS, 2007 WL 2694607, at *6 (N.D. Ind. Sept. 7, 2007)).

¶ 80 Unlike the list in section 12.5-10(b), however, the list in section 2(a) of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act signifies its nonexhaustiveness by ending with a general, catchall item:

"(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person:

(1) passes off goods or services as those of another;

(2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;


* * *

(12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding."
(Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 510/2(a) (West 2010).

¶ 81 Section 1692e of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act indicates the nonexhaustiveness of its list by stating that the list has no limiting significance: