Mazloom v. Navient Sols. (In re Mazloom)
[…] Section 523(a)(8)(B):

In addition to the above, both parties have also moved for summary judgment to determine whether the Private Student Loan is excepted from discharge pursuant to § 523(a)(8)(B). Establishing the contours of this Code section first requires delving into a nesting doll of statutory definitions. Section 523(a)(8)(B) excepts from discharge, "[A]ny other educational loan that is a qualified education loan, as defined in section 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, incurred by a debtor who is an individual[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(B). Section 221(d)(1) in turn defines a 'qualified education loan' as "any indebtedness incurred by the taxpayer solely to pay qualified higher education expenses." 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1). Section 221(d)(1) further defines 'qualified higher education expenses,' in relevant part, as "the cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965…) at an eligible educational institution, reduced by the sum of" other applicable financial aid. Id.