Mazloom v. Navient Sols. (In re Mazloom)
[…] Section 221(d)(1) in turn defines a 'qualified education loan' as "any indebtedness incurred by the taxpayer solely to pay qualified higher education expenses." 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1). Section 221(d)(1) further defines 'qualified higher education expenses,' in relevant part, as "the cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965…) at an eligible educational institution, reduced by the sum of" other applicable financial aid. Id. Finally, an 'eligible education institution' is treated by § 221(d)(1) as having the same meaning as in 26 U.S.C. § 25A(f)(2), which defines the term as an institution "which is eligible to participate in a program under title IV of [the Higher Education Act of 1965.]" 26 U.S.C. § 25A(f)(2). Put more succinctly, the Court must determine if either party has established whether the Private Student Loan was incurred to pay a qualified education expense.