Mazinda v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Mazinda does not dispute that Defendants revealed this information to him in the interview or assert that he was not allowed to explain his side of the story. Instead, Mazinda takes issue with USCIS directing him to file a FOIA request to access the CBP record, claiming it violated 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(ii) and greatly prejudiced him. But as just discussed, § 103.2(b)(16)(ii) does not require USCIS to produce this record. And as Defendants point out, 8 C.F.R. § 292.4(b) allows USCIS to direct applicants to file a FOIA request in order to obtain the record of proceeding. See 8 C.F.R. § 292.4(b) ("A party to a proceeding and his or her attorney or representative will be permitted to examine the record of proceeding in accordance with 6 CFR part 5 [FOIA Statute].")). Directing Mazinda to FOIA was not unlawful because the regulations provide for this process. Nor was it greatly prejudicial to Mazinda because USCIS permitted him a hearing on the denial and held his case in abeyance until his FOIA claim was processed.