Mazinda v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] [Filing No. 1, at ECF p. 11.]

As a general rule, applicants are permitted to inspect the record of proceedings that constitute the basis for the agency's decision. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16). However, when the basis of that decision is derogatory information that the applicant is unaware of, the regulations only allow the applicant to be advised of that information and given a chance to make a rebuttal before a decision is rendered. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i). Specifically, the regulation provides:

An applicant or petitioner shall be permitted to inspect the record of proceeding which constitutes the basis for the decision, except as provided in the following paragraphs.
(1) Derogatory information unknown to petitioner or applicant. If the decision will be adverse to the applicant or petitioner and is based on derogatory information considered by the Service and of which the applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered, except as provided in paragraphs (b)(16)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this section. Any explanation, rebuttal, or information presented by or in behalf of the applicant or petitioner shall be included in the record of proceeding.
8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i).

Mazinda's complaint seeks production of or access to all the derogatory information upon which USCIS based its adverse decision. However, Mazinda's ability to inspect the record is explicitly limited by § 103.2(b)(16)(i).