Mazariego v. State
[…] State, 208 Md.App. 218, 248 (2012))).

II.

Parties' Contentions

Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for retaliating against a witness for reporting a crime under Criminal Law Article ("CL") § 9-303. He asserts that there was insufficient evidence to conclude that Barrientos "actually reported a crime" and that, furthermore, even assuming she made a report, that the behavior alleged "constituted a crime."

As for reporting a crime, appellant asserts that, although CL § 9-303 does not, itself, define the term "reporting," that term is defined by inference in a closely related section, CL § 9-301(d)(3), which defines the term "witness" as "a person who . . . has reported a crime or delinquent act to a law enforcement officer, prosecutor, intake officer, correctional officer, or judicial officer[.]" Thus, according to appellant, reporting a crime requires that the witness report to a law enforcement official, not merely to a lay person such as V. Appellant claims further support for this interpretation in Wholey v.