Mazariego v. State
[…] See, e.g., Kranz v. State, 459 Md. 456, 475 (2018) (declaring that our interpretation of a statute, although "perhaps conforming, at least superficially, to its plain language, ignores the requirement that statutory construction must be reasonable and consistent with the overall legislative scheme and must not render any other provision of the scheme meaningless or nugatory"). Here, in adopting the definition of "report" to require reporting "to the proper authorities" or "to a superior authority," we harmonize CL § 9-303(a)(1)(ii) with CL § 9-301(d)(3), which expressly refers to "a person who . . . has reported a crime or delinquent act to a law enforcement officer, prosecutor, intake officer, correctional officer, or judicial officer[.]" Thus, we reject the State's assertion that Barrientos, in describing appellant's actions on the night of September 5 to the victim, was "reporting a crime or delinquent act," within the meaning of CL § 9-303(a)(1)(ii).