Mazariego v. State
[…] Wholey, 370 Md. at 47-48; Wholey v. Sears, 367 Md. 88 (2001) (granting certiorari).

Wholey raised additional claims that are not relevant for our purposes. Wholey, 370 Md. at 46.

In that context, the Court of Appeals interpreted the statutory predecessor to CL § 9-301 to 9-303, Maryland Code (1957, 1996 Repl. Vol., 2001 Supp.), Art. 27, § 760 to 762. The Court declared that a witness "who '[h]as reported a crime or delinquent act to a law enforcement officer, prosecutor, intake officer, correctional officer, or judicial officer' pursuant to Section 760(d)(3) [now CL § 9-301(d)(3)] is a witness against whom retaliation is prohibited for 'reporting a crime or delinquent act'" under Section 762(a) (now CL § 9-303(a)(1)(ii)).