Mays v. United States
[…] Respondent only argues that the robbery and assault offenses qualify. Accordingly, the undersigned addresses only those offenses.

With regard to the robbery offenses, Movant argues that no form of robbery in Arizona qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA. 1. Simple Robbery

On July 1, 1981, Movant was convicted in Maricopa County Superior Court on one count of robbery, in violation of Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-901 and 13-1902, and was sentenced to 5 years in prison. (Attachment C, Sentence 7/1/81.)

Movant argues that while Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1902 requires threatening or using "force," § 13-1901(1) defines "force" as "any physical act directed against a person as a means of gaining control of property." Movant argues that is not sufficient to constitute a "violent felony" under the ACCA because it requires "force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person". (Amended Motion, Doc. 5 at 6-7.)