Mays v. Smith
[…] See Bentley v. Beck, 625 F.2d 70, 70-71 (5th Cir. 1980) (holding plaintiff stated equal protection claim where plaintiff alleged he was denied prison job on basis of race); Johnson v. Knable, No. 88-7729, 1988 WL 119136, at *1 (4th Cir. Oct. 31, 1988) (holding prisoner's allegations that he was denied a prison job based on sexual orientation sufficient to state equal protection claim). Accordingly, plaintiff is allowed to proceed with his claims in count VI.

7. Count VII

Count VII alleges plaintiff was subject to retaliation in violation of N.C.. Gen. Stat. § 162-55. Section 162-55 provides that "if the keeper of a jail shall do, or cause to be done, any wrong or injury to the prisoners committed to his custody, contrary to law, he shall not only pay treble damages to the person injured, but shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-55. The statute "is a codification of long-standing North Carolina precedent that a sheriff and his deputies are liable for their negligence which results in an injury to a prisoner." Ramsey v. Schauble, 141 F. Supp. 2d 584, 591 (W.D.N.C. 2001).