Mays v. Raynor & Assocs.
[…] In addition to the foregoing federal claims, plaintiff's complaint alleges expressly the state law claim of prima facie tort, which may or may not exist under North Carolina law. Others state law claims the complaint may arguably be alleging include conversion (see Peed v. Burleson's, Inc., 244 N.C. 437, 439, 94 S.E.2d 351, 353 (1956) (stating elements of conversion)) and trespass to chattels, both arising from the alleged theft of and damage to his property (see Fordham v. Eason, 351 N.C. 151, 155, 521 S.E.2d 701, 704 (1999) (stating elements of trespass to chattels)).

While 28 U.S.C. § 1367 allows the federal district courts to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over related state law claims that "form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution," 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), the court is permitted to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction where "the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3). The Supreme Court has advised that "if the federal claims are dismissed before trial, . . . the state claims should be dismissed as well," as "[n]eedless decisions of state law should be avoided both as a matter of comity and to promote justice between the parties."