Mays v. Raynor & Assocs.
[…] 3. Civil Violation of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act ("RICO")

Construing liberally the reference in the complaint to the mailing of falsified financial information, the court will deem plaintiff to be attempting to assert a claim under RICO grounded in mail fraud. No private right of action arises from the mail fraud statute itself, 18 U.S.C. § 1341. See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 316 (1979) (acknowledging that the Supreme Court "has rarely implied a private right of action under a criminal statute").

In 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), RICO provides a private right of action for treble damages to "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation" of § 1962(c), which makes it "unlawful for any person employed by or associated with" a qualifying enterprise "to conduct or participate . . . in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity," including "mail fraud." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B).