Mays v. Chevron Pipe Line Co.
[…] Rather than using the term "statutory employer," the Court would have been better served had it stated, "However, there were no third party contractors, independent contractors, purported borrowing employers, purported statutory employers, or other similar entities involved in Valladolid."

As to the substance of defendant's argument, the Court notes section 1333(b) provides "the term 'employer' means an employer any of whose employees are employed in such operations" - i.e., "operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf for the purpose of . . . transporting by pipeline the natural resources . . . of the outer Continental Shelf." 43 U.S.C. § 1333(b).