Mays v. Chevron Pipe Line Co.
[…] According to plaintiffs, the LHWCA is the proper compensation regime because Mays' death "was the direct result of extraction operations conducted by Chevron on the outer continental shelf," and the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act ("OCSLA") extends LHWCA coverage to the "death of an employee resulting from any injury occurring as the result of operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf."

Doc. 39, p. 4

As set forth in the Court's prior Rulings, section 1333(b) of the OCSLA provides in pertinent part:

With respect to disability or death of an employee resulting from any injury occurring as the result of operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing, or transporting by pipeline the natural resources . . . of the outer Continental Shelf, compensation shall be payable under the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act [33 U.S.C.A. § 901 et seq.].
43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(b) (West)(alterations in original).