Mayorga v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] Next, the Court must determine if Plaintiff was harmed by an unfair insurance practice. See Casteel, 22 S.W.3d at 383. Plaintiff alleges that she was harmed by Defendant Hicks' "unfair refusal to pay insurance benefits." (D.E. 1 p. 12.) Section 541.003 "prohibits any person from engaging in deceptive trade practices in the insurance business." Garrison, 966 S.W.2d at 484; see TEX. INS. CODE § 541.003 ("A person may not engage in . . . a trade practice that is . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance."); Cornman, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24472 at *12 ("The Texas Insurance Code provides an extensive list of acts or practices forbidden as unfair or deceptive.").