Mayor Gallery Ltd. v. Agnes Martin Catalogue Raisonné LLC
[…] Based on that allegation, Labouchère has not demanded or received a refund, or created a pending legal obligation on the part of plaintiff (see id.). Plaintiff states, in its memorandum of law in opposition to Motion 004, that the implied warranties are those controlled by UCC § 2-725 (2), which provides the statute of limitations for enforcing a warranty of goods that involve future performance, such as artworks: the four-year statute of limitations "must await the time of such [future performance and] the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered" (NYSCEF 113 at 5, citing UCC § 2-725 [2]). Here, the breach (inauthenticity) occurs, as plaintiff alleges, when Notification Letters decline to include the artworks in the Catalogue.