Mayor & City Council of Ocean City v. Comm'rs of Worcester Cnty.
[…] State, 332 Md. 511, 522 (1993) (quoting Tucker v. State, 89 Md. App. 295, 298 (1991))).

Except for the mandatory or optional nature of the tax setoffs, the procedures set forth in TP §§ 6-305 and 6-306 are the same and include detailed instructions for the submission of tax setoff requests by municipalities and the procedures that the county must follow in considering those requests. Specifically, municipalities are required to submit a detailed proposal for the desired level of property tax setoff. TP §§ 6-305(f); 6-306(f). Then, a meeting is held to discuss the "nature of the tax setoff request, relevant financial information of the county and municipal corporation, and the scope and nature of services provided by both entities." TP §§ 6-305(g); 6-306(g).