Mayor & City Council of Ocean City v. Comm'rs of Worcester Cnty.
[…] In Allegany, Anne Arundel, Baltimore County, Garrett, Harford, Howard, Montgomery, and Prince George's—if a municipality "demonstrates that it performs services or programs instead of similar county services or programs," then the county "shall" grant a tax setoff to the municipal corporation, which is to say, the existence (but not the magnitude) of the tax setoff is mandatory. TP § 6-305(b), (c). If, on the other hand, the county is not listed in TP § 6-305(b), but the municipality "demonstrates that it performs services or programs instead of similar county services or programs," then the county "may" grant a tax setoff to the municipal corporation, which is to say, the tax setoff and its magnitude is optional. TP § 6-306(c).