Mayo v. Northeast Conn. Council of Govs.
[…] The plaintiff began this action against SN on April 27, 1999. Her complaint alleges that on April 26, 1997, she fell into the unfenced pit created by SN and suffered certain injuries as a result.

SN contends that the statutes of limitations for negligence actions, General Statutes § 52-584, and tort actions in general, General Statutes § 52-577, bar institution of this suit more than three years after April 25, 1995, the date SN left the site. Section 52-584 provides that "[no] action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . ." Section 52-577 similarly provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."