Mayo v. Lumbermens Mutual Casualty
[…] Orman v. Williams Sonoma, Inc., 803 S.W.2d 672, 676-77 (Tenn. 1991).

The plaintiff contends that a medically prescribed therapeutic pool is a necessary medical apparatus pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a). The defendant does not disagree that hydrotherapy is of great benefit to the plaintiff, but contends that the construction of a home pool and related structure is not reasonably required.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-204 provides:

(a)(1) The employer or the employer's agent shall furnish free of charge to the employee such medical and surgical treatment, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus, . . . as may be reasonably required[.] (emphasis added).

* * * *