Maynard v. Rivera
[…] Remarkably, at the same time, the court held that it was unreasonable for Maynard to require his employee to sign what the trial court viewed as invalid paper. That pronouncement was made without reference to any authority that signing a piece of paper upon receipt of a payment was illegal or otherwise unreasonable.

Under Virgin Islands law, a negotiable instrument is defined, in part, as "an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order. . . ." V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 11A, § 3-104. An essential component of any negotiable instrument is a signature by the party making such a promise or order to pay. See Id. at § 3-103(a)(6) (defining an "Order" as "a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction"); Id. at § 3-103(a)(9) (defining a "Promise" as a "written undertaking to pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay"). Because Maynard did not sign the check at issue here, it did not constitute a negotiable instrument. At most, the unsigned check, signed on the back by Martin-Liburd, would have served as a receipt acknowledging that she had received her pay.

That syllogism, at best, confounds logic.