Maynard v. King County
[…] Maynard maintains that applying estoppel will not interfere with the County's governmental function because the operation of his shop is not "detrimental to existing surrounding land uses." This argument ignores that KCC 23.02.030(A) provides that "[a]ll civil code violations are hereby determined to be detrimental to the public health, safety and environment and are hereby declared public nuisances." RCW 7.48.190 states that "[n]o lapse of time can legalize a public nuisance, amounting to an actual obstruction of public right." Thus, the operation of Maynard's automobile repair shop, like the rental of apartments in Steinmann, constitutes a public nuisance that the County may enjoin without any showing of harm.