MAYNARD v. BECK, WC97-0122 (1998)
[…] Attempted Enactment of the Zoning Ordinance

Pursuant to § 45-24-34 the General Assembly directed zoning enabling authorities in cities and towns to enact zoning ordinances that were consistent with the comprehensive plan promulgated by their local legislative bodies. See also G.L. § 45-24-29(b); § 45-22.2-1 et seq. In an effort to assist the city or town council in its adoption, § 45-24-52 authorizes the local planning board or commission to make findings and recommendations to the city or town with respect to a proposal for adoption, amendment or repeal of a zoning ordinance. Sections 45-24-50 and 45-24-51 of the General Laws then impart upon the city or town council the power to adopt, amend, repeal, "and to provide for the administration, interpretation, and enforcement of, a zoning ordinance" and the procedure for such adoption or amendment.