MAYNARD v. BECK, WC97-0122 (1998)
[…] Section 45-24-52 further requires that the planning board "(a) include a statement on the general consistency of the proposal with the comprehensive plan of the city or town . . . (b) include a demonstration of recognition and consideration of each of the applicable purposes of zoning as presented in 45-24-30."

The plaintiffs aver that they have standing because they constitute an "aggrieved party" pursuant to § 45-24-31(4). An aggrieved party is defined as "any person or persons . . . who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter." Id. However, the provisions for appeal of a zoning ordinance, such as in this case, require that the zoning ordinance is enacted first and then an appeal may be taken "within 30 days after the enactment or amendment has become effective."