MAYNARD v. BECK, WC97-0122 (1998)
[…] An aggrieved party is defined as "any person or persons . . . who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter." Id. However, the provisions for appeal of a zoning ordinance, such as in this case, require that the zoning ordinance is enacted first and then an appeal may be taken "within 30 days after the enactment or amendment has become effective." G.L. § 45-24-71(A); see also § 45-24-63. Any aggrieved party may then set forth in its complaint "the area or areas in which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan . . . ." G.L. § 45-24-71(B).

"There is no doubt that the Superior Court may invoke its equity jurisdiction when an attack centers on the legality of an enacted amendment to a zoning ordinance." Consolidated Realty Corp. v. Town Council, 513 A.2d 1 (R.I. 1986).