Mayley v. United States
[…] The Court finds the summonses were properly issued.

Pursuant to Article I, § 8 of and the Sixteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, Congress has the power to tax. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 1 ("The Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes . . . ."); U.S. Const. amend. XVI ("The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from whatever source derived . . . ."). Congress has lawfully delegated the power to tax to the IRS, giving the IRS the authority and the affirmative duty to assess and enforce taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 6201 (stating that "[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes . . . imposed by this title"); id. § 7801 (granting the Secretary of the Treasury the responsibility for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws); see also Donaldson v.