Mayley v. United States
[…] United States, 400 U.S. 517, 534 (1971) ("We bear in mind that the Internal Revenue Service is organized to carry out the broad responsibilities of the Secretary of the Treasury under § 7801(a) of the 1954 Code for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws." (footnote omitted)); Act of July 1, 1862, ch. 119, 12 Stat. 432 (the act to which the IRS can trace its establishment).

Section 7601 of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") broadly defines the IRS's statutory duty and powers of investigation. Specifically, § 7601 provides:

The Secretary shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 7601(a). To determine the correctness of any return or the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax, the IRS may "examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry." Id. § 7602(a)(1). The IRS also has authority