Mayhew v. Harris
[…] He does not because he cannot. It is black letter law that “[s]poliation of evidence, standing alone, does not constitute a basis for a civil action under... federal... law.” Turner v. U.S., 736 F.3d 274, 282 n. 5 (4th Cir. 2013); see also Silvestri v. Gen. Motors Corp., 271 F.3d 583, 590 (4th Cir. 2001) (“while the spoliation of evidence may give rise to court imposed sanctions deriving from this inherent power, the acts of spoliation do not themselves give rise in civil cases to substantive claims or defenses.”) Furthermore, Virginia Code § 8.01-379.2:1, upon which Mayhew relies, plainly states that “[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted as creating an independent cause of action for negligent or intentional spoliation of evidence.” Va. Code § 8.01-379.2:1(C). Because the spoliation of evidence is not a cause of action, Count III will be struck.

This admonishment, as those after it, was worded in a way to avoid giving legal advice to a party.