Mayhew Plaza Woodland Hills II, LLC v. Kelsey
[…] The question thus becomes whether the attorney fee provision of the purchase agreement authorizes attorney fees for Coult. If it did, then Kelsey was entitled to fees as the representative of the Coult estate.

The attorney fee provision in the purchase agreement authorized the prevailing party in any litigation, etc., between "any of the parties hereto" to recover reasonable fees. The trial court concluded that Coult was a party to the purchase agreement because a general partner of a limited partnership is jointly and severally liable for the partnership's debts, citing Corporations Code section 15904.04.

Corporations Code section 15904.04, subdivision (a), provides, "Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), all general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law."

A general partner's liability for partnership obligations, however, is not joint and several in the ordinary sense of the term.