Mayhew Plaza Woodland Hills II, LLC v. Kelsey
[…] Second, a separate judgment must be rendered against the limited partner. Finally, Corporations Code section 15904.05, subdivision (c), imposes conditions or restrictions on a judgment creditor's ability to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the limited partnership from the assets of the general partner. (Corp. Code § 15904.05.) Thus a creditor with a judgment against a limited partnership cannot collect the judgment from the general partner's assets except under certain conditions - conditions that do not apply to normal joint and several liability.

Corporations Code section 15904.05, subdivision (c), provides, "A judgment creditor of a general partner may not levy execution against the assets of the general partner to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the limited partnership, unless the partner is personally liable for the claim under Section 15904.04 and: [¶] (1) a judgment based on the same claim has been obtained against the limited partnership and a writ of execution on the judgment has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part; [¶] (2) the limited partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy; [¶] (3) the general partner has agreed that the creditor need not exhaust limited partnership assets; [¶] (4) a court grants permission to the judgment creditor to levy execution against the assets of a general partner based on a finding that limited partnership assets subject to execution are clearly insufficient to satisfy the judgment, that exhaustion of limited partnership assets is excessively burdensome, or that the grant of permission is an appropriate exercise of the court's equitable powers; or [¶] (5) liability is imposed on the general partner by law or contract independent of the existence of the limited partnership."

Civil Code section 1430 provides, "An obligation imposed upon several persons, or a right created in favor of several persons, may be: [¶] 1. Joint; [¶] 2. Several; or, [¶] 3. Joint and several (italics added)."