Mayes v. State
[…] Judge Heath noted that if the court found a mitigating factor, it might go below the presumptive range. He then ordered a presentence report to be completed and scheduled sentencing for March 11, 2013.

AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(A).

AS 12.55.125(e)(3).

Prior to sentencing, Mayes filed a notice requesting the court find three statutory mitigating factors: the "least serious" mitigating factor, the "consistently minor harm" mitigating factor, and the "small quantities of a controlled substance" mitigating factor. The State did not propose any statutory aggravating factors.

AS 12.55.155(d)(9) ("[T]he conduct constituting the offense was among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense.").

AS 12.55.155(d)(12) ("[T]he facts surrounding the commission of the offense and any previous offenses by the defendant establish that the harm caused by the defendant's conduct is consistently minor.").

AS 12.55.155(d)(13) ("[T]he defendant is convicted of an offense specified in AS 11.71 and the offense involved small quantities of a controlled substance.").

On December 30, 2012, Mayes walked away from the halfway house where the Department of Corrections had placed him. He was charged with second-degree escape and a $2500 arrest warrant was issued.

Mayes subsequently failed to appear at his March 11, 2013 sentencing hearing.