Mayes v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] New York State Elec. and Gas Corp., 88 F.3d at 102. The Commission ruled that the original charge of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) was the appropriate charge and sua sponte amended the complaint to reinstate that charge. New York State Elec. and Gas Corp., 88 F.3d at 102. The Second Circuit affirmed in part and reversed in part. Id. at 103.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.28 makes employers "responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates a need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees." Id. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.102(a)(1) requires employees be provided with protective gear for their eyes and face when the possibility of eye or face injury exists. Id.