Mayes v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] New York State Elec. and Gas Corp., 88 F.3d at 102. The Second Circuit affirmed in part and reversed in part. Id. at 103.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.28 makes employers "responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates a need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees." Id. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.102(a)(1) requires employees be provided with protective gear for their eyes and face when the possibility of eye or face injury exists. Id.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a) requires the use of "protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities . . . wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards . . . encountered in a manner capable of causing injury." Id. 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) is the general duty clause of OSHA, requiring employers to comply with OSHA and to provide employees with a hazard free work environment. Id.

In addressing the sua sponte amendment, the Second Circuit ruled that: