Mayes v. Am. Hallmark Ins. Co. of Tex.
[…] Put simply, once a defendant is formally served, it has 30 days to decide whether it is going to remove the case to . federal court. However, if the defendant learns of the lawsuit after it is filed and before it is served, the defendant may remove the case to federal court before it has been formally served. The explicit inclusion of the term “through service or otherwise” shows that Congress considered removal before formal service. This concept is well established in the law. Indeed, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 describes the procedure for serving defendants after removal. 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.”). Therefore, once Hallmark became aware of the complaint, regardless of the means by which it became aware, it became entitled to respond by one of the methods available under the law, such as removing the case to federal court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction, like it did here.