Mayes v. Am. Hallmark Ins. Co. of Tex.
[…] Therefore, the Court does not recommend granting Plaintiff leave to amend his Complaint.

IV. Hallmark's Motion for Attorney Fees should be denied.

Hallmark requests an award for its attorney fees pursuant to ORS 20.105 on the grounds that Plaintiffs Complaint lacks an objectively reasonable basis for asserting his claims and Hallmark was required to file a motion to dismiss and respond to a lengthy and convoluted response brief. ORS 20.105 states, “the court shall award reasonable attorney fees ... upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.” However, pro se litigants are often held to a less stringent standard in most proceedings. Therefore, the • Court declines to grant Hallmark attorney fees.

RECOMMENDATION