Mayers v. New York Community Bancorp, Inc.
[…] In addition, the debtor is advised that if he or she believes the restrained money is exempt, the debtor may "contact the person sending the notice," that he or she may consult an attorney, that it may be possible to get Legal Aid representation, and that the debtor should "act promptly." See NYCPLR 5222(e). The notice further advises the debtor that he or she may bring a proceeding pursuant to NYCPLR §§ 5239 and 5240 to challenge the restraint.

Section 5239 provides that "any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt." NYCPLR § 5239. Section 5340 provides that "the court may at any time, on its own initiative or the motion of any interested person, and upon such notice as it may require, make an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure."