Mayer v. Fort Hays State Univ.
[…] Kansas courts have explained that "[t]he KJRA applies to `all agencies and all proceedings for judicial review and civil enforcement of agency actions not specifically exempted by statute from the provisions of this act.'" Gaskill v. Fort Hays State University, 31 Kan.App.2d 544, 545, 547, 70 P.3d 693 (2003). Furthermore, "[t]he KJRA favors administrative rather than legal resolutions of problems. To this end, the KJRA mandates that administrative remedies be exhausted prior to the filing of a petition for judicial review." Heiland v. Dunnick, 270 Kan. 663, 672, 19 P.3d 103 (2001). See K.S.A. 77-612.

Section 77-612 provides "A person may file a petition for judicial review under this act only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review, but: (a) A petitioner for judicial review of a rule or regulation need not have participated in the rulemaking proceeding upon which that rule and regulation is based, or have petitioned for its amendment or repeal; (b) a petitioner for judicial review need not exhaust administrative remedies to the extent that this act or any other statute states that exhaustion is not required; and (c) a petitioner for judicial review need not seek reconsideration unless a statute makes the filing of a petition for reconsideration a prerequisite for seeking judicial review."

In Gaskill v. Fort Hays State University, the court ruled that the KJRA was a professor's only remedy for his breach of contract claim against FHSU. Id.