Mayberry v. Aragor
[…] Parr, 758 F.2d 1254 (8th Cir. 1985) (unknown defendant was named with known defendants). Here, Plaintiff has merely alleged in a conclusory fashion that unknown defendants, with no other identifying characteristics, have violated his constitutional rights. Therefore, even had Plaintiff alleged that these unnamed defendants had personal involvement in the violation of his rights, his claims against these defendants could not proceed.

V. 18 U.S.C. § 3521

Plaintiff appears to be attempting to assert a separate cause of action against the defendants under 18 U.S.C. § 3521, the statute outlining the parameters of the federal witness protection program. It specifically states that "[t]he United States and its officers and employees shall not be subject to any civil liability on account of any decision to provide or not to provide protection under this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 3521(a)(3).