Maya v. Cnty. of Erie Tax Claim Bureau
[…] What the Tax Claim Bureau does not address is the trial court's rejection of the “Additional Notification Efforts” document, which was the only evidence the Tax Claim Bureau offered to prove that it made an effort to locate Maya. The Tax Claim Bureau does not explain why it was error for the trial court to reject this evidence. Maya argues that the Tax Claim Bureau simply did not meet its burden. We agree.

The Tax Sale Law requires a tax claim bureau to conduct a reasonable search to discover the whereabouts of the taxpayer whose certified notice is returned unclaimed. 72 P.S. § 5860.607a(a). The Tax Sale Law also provides that at the conclusion of the search, “a notation shall be placed in the property file describing the efforts made and the results thereof, and the property may be rescheduled for sale or the sale may be confirmed as provided in this act.” 72 P.S. § 5860.607a(a). The Tax Claim Bureau offered its “Additional Notification Efforts” document as that notation, but it was rejected. The document's record of the search outcome, i.e., a “-,” was ambiguous at best.