May v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Substitute Trustee's Deed (Exhibit F to Doc. # 61).

Plaintiffs' Motion [Doc. # 56], at 3. Plaintiffs attempt to draw a distinction between the Note's "owner," which is WFB, and the "holder," which they allege was Freddie Mac. Plaintiffs do not explain the significance, if any, of the distinction in this case. The Note at issue in this case was specially indorsed to WFB. See Note (Exhibit A to Doc. # 61), at 3. It was not indorsed in blank, which would confer certain rights on the Note's holder. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b) ("If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement [identifying a person to whom the instrument is payable], it is a "blank indorsement." When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.").

Defendants have moved to quash the interrogatories, as addressed below.

Plaintiff's Motion [Doc. # 56], at 3.