May v. Trieu
[…] Trieu stated that he had seen Ms. May running from a distance prior to the accident and, at the scene, was attempting to remember the chain of events prior to the impact, Dr. Trieu also stated that he had been listening to a podcast, that he vaguely remembered a vehicle coming from the other direction, and that he may have been drinking a smoothie.

Ms. May's reply papers on the instant motion included a March 16, 2021 affidavit from Patrolman Bernier and a prior January 15, 2021 search warrant affidavit by Patrolman Bernier.

The governing statutory provisions are contained in 26 M.R.S. § 2056. Section 2056(2) provides as follows:

Where sidewalks are not provided, a pedestrian shall walk facing approaching traffic on the left side of the public way or on the way's shoulder when practicable. An operator of a motor vehicle who is passing a pedestrian on a public way or on the way's shoulder shall exercise due care by leaving a distance between the motor vehicle and the pedestrian of not less than 3 feet while the motor vehicle is passing the pedestrian. A motor vehicle operator may pass a pedestrian in a no-passing zone only when it is safe to do so.

Section 2056(8) then provides in pertinent part as follows:

Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter or of a local ordinance, an operator of a motor vehicle shall:
A. Exercise due care to avoid colliding with a pedestrian

The court agrees with counsel for Dr. Trieu that the first sentence of § 2056(2) means that a pedestrian is supposed to walk on the shoulder whenever that is practicable - not that the pedestrian has the option of walking on either the left side of the way or on the shoulder. In this case it appears that a person could have walked on the portion of the shoulder that was closest to the pavement. However, runners typically want to run on the pavement, where there is better footing. Pursuant to § 2056(8) and the last two sentences of§ 2056(2), regardless of whether a runner is on the shoulder or facing approaching traffic on the left side of the roadway, the operator of a motor vehicle needs to leave a three foot distance from a runner when passing, may not pass in a no passing zone unless it is safe to do so, and is required to exercise due care to avoid a collision.

This puts greater responsibility for avoiding a collision on the motor vehicle operator than on the runner. In this case there is also some evidence that Dr. Trieu was distracted.