May v. Makita U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff asks for damages and injunctive relief under the CLRA. FAC at ¶¶ 85-97. He also seeks to form a nationwide class under this section. FAC at ¶ 53. Defendant argues that plaintiff lacks standing to pursue either injunctive or monetary relief under the CLRA. As stated, plaintiff does not have Article III standing for injunctive relief. The only remaining question is whether plaintiff has pled enough to sue for damages under the CLRA.

Defendant argues that plaintiff failed to give proper notice under the CLRA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a)(2). That provision says that, at least thirty days before seeking an action for damages under the CLRA, the plaintiff must notify the person alleged to have committed the unlawful acts and that “[t]he notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail . . . to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business within California.” Id. (emphasis added). A plaintiff's failure to follow the clear text of the statute and to send notice to the proper place is an independently sufficient ground for granting a motion to dismiss. See Corbett v.