May v. Griffin
[…] See id.; see also Hernandez v. Williams, No. 1:10-cv-03073(ALC)(FM), 2013 WL 5405472, at *8 (Sept. 26, 2013) (collecting cases) (“the federal district courts addressing this issue have unanimously concluded that the New York persistent violent felony offender statute is constitutional.”); Long, 335 F.Supp.2d at 465 (“N.Y. [Penal] L. § 70.08 is squarely within the narrow exception announced in Apprendi encompassing judicial fact-finding based solely on prior convictions.”).

After a finding is made that an individual is a persistent felony offender under the statute, N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10 authorizes the sentencing court to “impose any sentence authorized for an ‘A-1' felony if ‘the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest.'” Id. (quoting N.Y. Penal L. § 70.10(2)). After Apprendi, the federal courts in this circuit debated whether the fact finding contemplated by N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10(2) violated the Sixth Amendment. See, e.g., Mack v. Lavalley, 1:13-cv-8194-GHW, 2016 WL 3077877, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. May 31, 2016).