May v. Griffin
[…] The Court finds that the trial court's failure to fully comply with N.Y. C.P.L. § 270.40 by not including all of the statute's required admonitions in its instructions to the jury before opening statements, (see Trial Tr. at 436-45), did not violate due process since the error was not of a constitutional dimension. See Ortiz, 1990 WL 100889, at *2 (“Irrespective of whether the preliminary instructions are reversible as a matter of state law, the errors must be of a constitutional dimension to warrant habeas corpus relief.”). N.Y. C.P.L. § 270.40 provides that “[a]fter the jury has been sworn and before the people's opening address, the court must instruct the jury generally concerning its basic functions, duties and conduct.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 270.40. The statute lists several instructions that, among others, must be relayed to the jury. See id. N.Y. C.P.L. § 310.10 requires that “the court . . . admonish the jury as provided in [N.Y. C.P.L. § 270.40]” before the jury is recessed from its deliberations. Id. § 310.10(2). As noted in the practice commentaries to the N.Y. C.P.L., “[the statute] is to provide a helpful context for the jury, not a trap for judges, so reversible error . . . should be rare.” Ortiz, 1990 WL 100889, at *2 n.3 (quoting William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Criminal Procedure Law § 270.40 at 502).

N.Y. C.P.L. § 270.40 requires that the trial court provide, “among other matters, ” the following admonitions to the jury: “that the jurors may not converse among themselves or with anyone else upon any subject connected with the trial; that they may not read or listen to any accounts or discussions of the case reported by newspapers or other news media; that they may not visit or view the premises or place where the offense or offenses charged were allegedly committed or any other premises or place involved in the case; that prior to discharge, they may not request, accept, agree to accept, or discuss with any person receiving or accepting, any payment or benefit in consideration for supplying any information concerning the trial; and that they must promptly report to the court any incident within their knowledge involving an attempt by any person improperly to influence any member of the jury.”

Although the trial court failed to fully comply with N.Y. C.P.L. § 270.40, such a failure did not deprive Petitioner of his due process rights. See id.