May v. Cusick
[…] II. Analysis.

A. Summary Judgment

¶ 9. The Mays argue that the trial court erred in granting partial summary judgment to Dr. Cusick on their claim of lack of informed consent based upon Dr. Cusick's failure to disclose his health history to May. The Mays contend that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 448.30, Dr. Cusick was obligated to disclose his health history as it presented a risk to May. The trial court ruled that no evidence was presented that Dr. Cusick's health history was a risk to May and, therefore, no violation of § 448.30 occurred. As a result, the trial court granted summary judgment on this claim.

Wisconsin Stat. § 448.30 provides:
Information on alternate modes of treatment.

Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:

(1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know.

(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.

(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.

(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.

¶ 10. In an appeal from the entry of summary judgment, this court reviews the record de novo, applying the same standard and following the same methodology required of the trial court under Wis. Stat. § 802.08. Delta Group, Inc. v. DBI, Inc ., 204 Wis.2d 515, 520, 555 N.W.2d 162 (Ct.App. 1996).