May v. Cusick
[…] ¶ 32. The Mays requested the opportunity to discover medical records that could reveal whether Dr. Cusick was impaired or, at the very least, whether Dr. Cusick or a reasonable person under the circumstances would have had reason to realize that his stroke history and resulting condition should have led him to disclose that history and condition. Dr. Cusick invoked the physician-patient privilege in order to prevent disclosure. The Mays correctly argue, however, that the requested medical records fall within the Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(c) exception to the § 905.04(2) general rule of physician-patient privilege.

¶ 33. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(4)(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]here is no privilege . . . as to communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's . . . defense." That is exactly the circumstance presented in this case. Remarkably, however, the majority writes:

Here, the patient, Dr. Cusick, has not relied upon a physical condition as an element of his defense to the Mays' suit for medical malpractice.