May v. Cusick
[…] Cusick and the Medical College stands. Thus, our decisions concerning the earlier issues make it unnecessary for us to address this remaining argument. See Gross v. Hoffman , 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issues need be addressed).

E. A New Trial

¶ 28. The Mays argue that because the trial court: (1) denied them discovery on "a major factual issue"; (2) improperly granted partial summary judgment to Dr Cusick; and (3) made numerous evidentiary rulings, that they are entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.35. We disagree.

Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:

Discretionary reversal. In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

¶ 29. First, we have already concluded that the trial court committed no error prior or during this lengthy trial. Second, after reviewing the record, we find no support for the Mays' contention that the real controversy was not tried or that justice miscarried.