May v. Cusick
[…] ¶ 17. With regard to the Mays' argument that Dr. Cusick might have suffered another stroke while operating on May, it also fails because the possibility of a third stroke was not a material risk. Although an argument can be made that Dr. Cusick's strokes were not technically "risks," because he suffered no after-effects from them, assuming that the potential of Dr. Cusick having a third stroke is a risk, it was not a risk that needed to be disclosed because, under the statute, it constituted an "extremely remote possibility." Wisconsin Stat. § 448.30(4) instructs that "the physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of: . . . Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient." Because the possibility of Dr. Cusick having another stroke fell into this category, Dr. Cusick was not obligated to disclose to May his health history.

¶ 18. Next, the Mays contend that the trial court applied the wrong test. The trial court found that Dr.