May v. Cusick
[…] ¶ 11. At the time of the summary judgment motion, the discovery process was completed. Thus, it was incumbent on the Mays to present evidence that Dr. Cusick failed to adequately inform May of the risks of his surgery.

[O]nce sufficient time for discovery has passed, it is the burden of the party asserting a claim on which it bears the burden of proof at trial "to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case."

Id . at 292 (citation omitted).

¶ 12. Physicians, in complying with the directive of Wis. Stat. § 448.30, must discuss with a patient alternative treatments or diagnoses and the risks of the particular operation or treatment that is being contemplated. "Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments." Wis. Stat. § 448.30. In Johnson v. Kokemoor , 199 Wis.2d 615, 623, 545 N.W.2d 495 (1996), the supreme court expanded the risks which must be disclosed by physicians to include patient notification of the doctor's inexperience in performing a particular operation.