May v. Colo. Civil Rights Commission
[…] It shall be an unfair housing practice and unlawful and hereby prohibited:

(a) For any person to refuse to . . . rent, or lease, or to refuse to receive and transmit any bona fide offer to . . . rent, or lease, or otherwise make unavailable or deny or withhold from any person such housing because of . . . race [or] familial status . . .; to discriminate against any person because of . . . race [or] familial status . . . in the terms, conditions, or privileges pertaining to any housing or the . . . rental, or lease thereof . . . .

In relevant part, § 24-34-501(1.6), C.R.S. 2001, defines "familial status" as "one or more individuals, who have not attained eighteen years of age, being domiciled with a parent."

The Commission has the authority to order various forms of relief against a respondent who has engaged in such unfair housing practices. Section 24-34-508, C.R.S. 2001.

The Commission may "award actual damages suffered by the aggrieved person."