May v. Colo. Civil Rights Commission
[…] State ex rel. Woodard, supra, and the landlord's failure to answer the complaint and to appear at the hearing.

We therefore conclude the $10,000 civil penalty assessed against the landlord cannot stand. On remand, the ALJ should consider the factors discussed by in May Dep't Stores Co. v. State ex rel. Woodard, supra, andHall v. Walter, supra.

D. Jury Trial

We also disagree with the landlord's contention that he is entitled to a jury trial. Section 24-34-504(4.1), C.R.S. 2001, provides in relevant part:

After [the] notice and complaint is issued by the commission, the . . . respondent . . . may elect to have the claims asserted in the charge decided in a civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing. Such election shall be made in writing within twenty days after receipt of the notice and complaint issued by the commission.

Because the landlord never elected to have the charge decided in a civil action, we conclude he is not entitled to a jury trial on remand.

E. Mitigation of Damages

The landlord also contends the tenant failed to mitigate her damages. Because the landlord did not appear at the first damages hearing, this issue was not raised before the ALJ, and we do not address it.