May v. Cockman
[…] Id. at 31. Plaintiff asserts that he relied on this promise in choosing to accept and manage a "disproportionate workload" and that such reliance was reasonable because he "believed the promise to be true . . . ." Id. at 32. The remedy he seeks is "enforcement of [Taylor's] promise." Id.

While New Mexico state law bars suit against public entities on the basis of contract claims, it is unclear whether such immunity would extend to an equitable claim based on promissory estoppel. See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-23 (1978) ("Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract."). While expressing skepticism at this possibility, the New Mexico Court of Appeals has nonetheless left open the question of whether a promissory estoppel claim would circumvent government immunity relating to contracts. See Campos de Suenos, Ltd. v.