May v. Ala. Plumbing Contractor
[…] which he ceases, such principal activity or activities. For purposes of this subsection, the use of an employer's vehicle for travel by an employee and activities performed by an employee which are incidental to the use of such vehicle for commuting shall not be considered part of the employee's principal activities if the use of such vehicle for travel is within the normal commuting area for the employer's business or establishment and the use of the employer's vehicle is subject to an agreement on the part of the employer and the employee or representative of such employee.
29 U.S.C. § 254(a). That is, under the Portal-to-Portal Act, “[a]n employer is not required to pay an employee for (1) ‘traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which [the] employee is employed to perform” or (2) “activities which are preliminary or postliminary to [the employee's] principal activity or activities.” Meeks v. Pasco Cty. Sheriff, 688 Fed.Appx. 714, 716 (11th Cir. 2017) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)).

A. May's FLSA Overtime Claim