Maxwell v. Pendleton
[…] (Id. at 8:1-4.) If the court provided plaintiff with this remedy, it would directly reverse the Shasta County Superior Court's Arbitration Award. Rooker-Feldman precludes this court from granting such relief, as the court is without jurisdiction to hear a direct appeal from the final judgment of a state court. Kougasian, 359 F.3d 1140 (findingRooker-Feldman bars a federal court action seeking "relief from [a] state court judgment").

B. Lis Pendens

In their motion, the Pendletons move to expunge the lis pendens recorded by plaintiff against the property. California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.32 provides "the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." "Probable validity" means that the plaintiff will more likely than not obtain a judgment against the defendant on the real property claim. Orange County v. Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corp. Limited, 52 F.3d 821, 824 (9th Cir. 1995).