Maxwell v. McKay
[…] Robbins, 551 U.S. 537, 550 (2007)). The Supreme Court has explicitly declined to extend Bivens in most contexts. Mirmehdi v. United States, 689 F.3d 975, 980-81 (9th Cir. 2011) (collecting cases and citing, inter alia, Schweiker v. Chilicky, 487 U.S. 412 (1988) (holding that denials of social security benefits do not give rise to Bivens claims)).

Second, although the availability of review under the APA prevents a Bivens claim, there is yet no jurisdiction under the APA, because there has been no final agency action. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 ("Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review."). Defendants note that DFAS has issued a decision on the pending claim for unpaid SBP benefits, but that Plaintiffs may still appeal to the Defense Office of Hearings and Appeals ("DOHA"). (See Edwards Decl. ¶¶ 8-9, ECF No. 9).